The Minister

Paola De Micheli  - Minister of Infrastructures and Transport of Italy

Paola De Micheli  - Minister of Infrastructures and Transport of Italy
Member of the Chamber of Deputies

 

Born on 1 September 1973 in Piacenza, married.

 

STUDIES

Degree in Political Sciences at the Catholic University of the “Sacro Cuore” of Milan

Diploma of classical studies at the “Liceo Gioia” of Piacenza

INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE

September 2017 – June 2018: Under-Secretary of State to the Presidency of the Council of Ministers delegated to Reconstruction

September 2017 – October 2018: Government Ad Hoc Commissioner for the reconstruction of the areas affected by the earthquake of Central Italy

November 2014 – October 2017: Under-Secretary to the Ministry of Economy and Finance

March 2013 – November 2014: Vice-Chairman of the Democratic Party Group in the Chamber of Deputies

May 2008 – March 2013: Member of the Budget Committee and Member of the Bicameral Commission for Simplification

May 2008 – current : Member of Parliament/Chamber of Deputies 

June 2007 – March 2010: Assessor for human and financial resources of the Municipality of Piacenza

June 1999 – May 2004: Councillor of the Municipality of Pontenure

 

POLITICAL EXPERIENCE

April 2019 – current: Deputy Secretary of the Democratic Party

December 2013 – current: Member of National Board of the Democratic Party

2010: National Coordinator of the Democratic Party for small and medium-sized enterprises

October 2009 – 2013: Member of the Democratic Party National Assembly

January 2006 – September 2007: Member of the Executive Board of Province Margherita of Piacenza

January 1994 – October 1996: Responsible for Popular Youth

October 1990 – October 1992: Member of the Province Directorate of “Christian Democracy Party” of Piacenza

 

 

Data di ultima modifica: 27/09/2019
Data di pubblicazione: 15/02/2016